Manivanh Sayasit v. Dale Santos, Jr.
[…] alternate weeks between Sayasit and Santos. The parenting plan called for joint decision-making

and placed no limitations on either Sayasit or Santos.

       Santos appeals.




                                                  4
No. 51864-3-II


                                            ANALYSIS

       A trial court has broad discretion in developing a parenting plan. In re Marriage of Katare,

175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012). This discretion must be wielded in the best interest of the

children and only after considering the factors identified in RCW 26.09.187(3). In re Parentage of

J.H., 112 Wn. App. 486, 492, 49 P.3d 154 (2002). RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that “[t]he court

shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving,

stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level

and the family’s social and economic circumstances.”

       We review a trial court’s parenting plan for abuse of discretion, which occurs when a

decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of

Black, 188 Wn.2d 114, 127, 392 P.3d 1041 (2017). We determine whether the trial court’s findings