Lila F. Scholl v. Lee W. Scholl
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 197- 98. Lee asked the superior court to eliminate his monthly $3,000 maintenance obligation and replace it with a requirement that he pay Lila 40 percent of any gross overtime earnings each month. The superior court granted Lee’s motion for revision and required Lee to pay Lila “40 [percent] of his overtime pay” on a monthly basis, effective back to May 1, 2018. CP at 214-15. 3 No. 52756-1-II Lila appeals the superior court’s orders granting revision and denying reconsideration. ANALYSIS A. Modification of Spousal Maintenance and Standard of Review RCW 26.09.170(1)(b) provides that a spousal maintenance order may be modified “except as otherwise provided in this section, only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances.” Although the statute does not define “substantial change of circumstances,” that term has been defined by case law. See, e.g., Spreen v. Spreen, 107 Wn. App. 341, 346, 28 P.3d 769 (2001).