Aaron Hope v. Warden Pike County Corr
[…] Tenneco, Inc., 538 F.2d 1026, 1030 (4th Cir. 1976) (concluding that the practical effect of the TRO in question, which granted the plaintiff all the relief it sought, made the order a final decision appealable under § 1291). 7 Section 1292(a)(1) provides in relevant part: “the courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from [i]nterlocutory orders of the district courts of the United States . . . granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions.” 8 unnecessary to protect the rights of the parties.” Nutrasweet, 112 F.3d at 692 (citing Vuitton v. White, 945 F.2d 569, 573 (3d Cir. 1991)). Here, the District Court’s orders purport to be TROs.