Nathan Hummel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Specifically, Hummel asserts that he is being “illegally detained” after the trial court made a “mistake of law” when it ordered his sentence on Count I to run consecutive to his sentences on the other counts because his plea agreement “is silent on the consecutive language.” Appellant’s Br. at 5, 6. He further asserts that, had the court ordered his sentence on Count I to run concurrent with the other counts as required by his plea agreement, his aggregate sentence would have elapsed. Accordingly, he maintains that he is entitled to an immediate release from custody. [5] Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 (2019) provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-3091 | April 22, 2020 Page 3 of 5 cause of the restraint. Manley v. Butts, 71 N.E.3d 1153, 1156 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).