*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] quotation marks omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
We conclude that the family court had jurisdiction to
preside over Malave’s trial, and he was not entitled to a lesser
included offense instruction on Counts 1-3.
A. Jurisdiction
1. Factual Determinations Regarding the Family Court’s
Jurisdiction Over the Case Should Have Been Submitted
to the Jury
Hawaii’s family court is a division of the circuit
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
courts. Adams v. State, 103 Hawai‘i 214, 222, 81 P.3d 394, 402
(2003) (citing HRS § 571-3 (1993)). HRS § 571-14(a) (2018)
gives the family court exclusive original jurisdiction “[t]o try
any offense committed against a child by the child’s parent or
guardian or by any other person having the child’s legal or
physical custody.” 6
“In the first circuit any judge or judges so
designated by the chief justice of the supreme court shall be
the judge or judges of the family court of the first circuit.”
HRS § 571-4 (2018). In 1996, an order was entered by Chief