*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] third-degree sexual assault). 11 None of these cases discuss the
significance of the fact that “sexual contact” included the
requirement that the perpetrator and victim were not married,
which appears to exclude Sexual Assault 3 from inclusion in
Sexual Assault 1 pursuant to HRS § 701-109(4)(a).
11 All of these cases were decided before the Legislature removed the
exemption for married couples from the definition of “sexual contact.”
23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The most logical and simplest resolution of this
apparent conflict lies in HRS § 701-109(4)(c), which defines a
lesser included offense to be one which “differs from the
offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury
or risk of injury to the same person.” Sexual contact - short
of penetration - carries a less serious injury or risk of injury
to the victim. This reconciles the additional element that
Sexual Assault 3 contained at the time of Malave’s alleged
offenses with the proposition that it is a lesser included
offense of Sexual Assault 1.