NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "Decree Re: Law Violation Petition(s)" (Decree) and July 23, 2019
"Order Re: [Minor's] Motion to Reconsider Adjudication of Minor
as a Law Violator and Motion to Reconsider Commitment to the
Executive Director of the Office of Youth Services Fld [sic]
6/14/19" entered by the Family Court of the First Circuit (family
court).1 The family court adjudicated Minor a law violator as to
one count of Sexual Assault in the First Degree (Sex Assault 1),
in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b)2,
and two counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault
3), in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b)3, as follows:
1
The Honorable Bode A. Uale presided.
2
HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the
offense of [Sex Assault 1] if . . . [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"
3
HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the
offense of [Sex Assault 3] if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual
contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER