In re: GH
[…] "Decree Re: Law Violation Petition(s)" (Decree) and July 23, 2019 "Order Re: [Minor's] Motion to Reconsider Adjudication of Minor as a Law Violator and Motion to Reconsider Commitment to the Executive Director of the Office of Youth Services Fld [sic] 6/14/19" entered by the Family Court of the First Circuit (family court).1 The family court adjudicated Minor a law violator as to one count of Sexual Assault in the First Degree (Sex Assault 1), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b)2, and two counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault 3), in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b)3, as follows: 1 The Honorable Bode A. Uale presided. 2 HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of [Sex Assault 1] if . . . [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]" 3 HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of [Sex Assault 3] if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER •