In re: GH.
[…] At the time, trial was scheduled for April 17, 2019. The State said it had reviewed child welfare reports and believed Minor might attempt to inquire into the past sexual history of CW in violation of HRE Rule 412. Minor did not file a memorandum in response to this motion. Minor also did not file any HRE Rule 412(c) notice or 2 HRS § 707-730 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . (b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” 3 HRS § 707-732 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the