In re: GH.
[…] also did not file any HRE Rule 412(c) notice or 2 HRS § 707-730 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . (b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]” 3 HRS § 707-732 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . (b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]” 4 HRS § 705-500 (2014) provides in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person: . . . . (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime. 5 See infra Section IV.B.1 for relevant portions of HRE Rule 412. 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** motion regarding CW’s past sexual behavior allegations of sexual assault by others.