assault allegations, as required by State v. West, 95 Hawaiʻi
[…] for attempted first-degree sexual assault.4
2. Motion in limine and hearing on the motion
On February 8, 2019, the State filed a motion in limine
based on HRE Rule 4125 to prohibit the defense and witnesses from
referring to “[a]ny evidence, including but not limited to
reputation and/or opinion, relating to the past sexual history,
behavior and/or character of [CW].” At the time, trial was
scheduled for April 17, 2019. The State said it had reviewed
child welfare reports and believed Minor might attempt to
inquire into the past sexual history of CW in violation of HRE
Rule 412. Minor did not file a memorandum in response to this
motion. Minor also did not file any HRE Rule 412(c) notice or
2 HRS § 707-730 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . (b) The person
knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than
fourteen years old[.]”
3 HRS § 707-732 (2014) provided in relevant part: “(1) A person commits
the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: . . . (b) The person
knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen