NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] breasts, told her to put her hands onto his penis, and stuck his
penis into her mouth. "[T]he testimony of merely one percipient
witness constitute[s] substantial evidence to support a
conviction . . . ." State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai‘i 131, 141,
913 P.2d 57, 67 (1996) (citation omitted). Viewed in the
strongest light for the prosecution, we conclude there was
substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict convicting
Browder of the sexual assault offenses. See Kalaola, 124 Hawai‘i
at 49, 237 P.3d at 1115.
In light of our resolution, we do not address
Browder's remaining contentions.
32 Under HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (2014), a person commits the offense of
sexual assault in the first degree if the person "knowingly subjects another
person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"
33 Under HRS § 707-732(1)(f) (2014), a person commits the offense of
sexual assault in the third degree if the person "knowingly, by strong
compulsion, has sexual contact with another person[.]"
30
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
IV. CONCLUSION