State v. Okihara
[…] VANCE OKIHARA, also known as Vance M. Okihara, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Vance Okihara, also known as Vance M. Okihara (Okihara), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence; Notice Of Entry, filed on February 1, 2019, in the Family Court of the First Circuit.1/ After a jury trial, Okihara was convicted of Abuse of Family or Household Members, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906(1) (Supp. 2017).2/ 1/ The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided. 2/ HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For the purposes of this section: . . . . "Family or household member": (a) Means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Okihara contends that the State committed several acts of prosecutorial