NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] VANCE OKIHARA, also known as
Vance M. Okihara, Defendant-Appellant
APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CASE NO. 1FFC-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, C.J., and Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Vance Okihara, also known as Vance
M. Okihara (Okihara), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and
Sentence; Notice Of Entry, filed on February 1, 2019, in the
Family Court of the First Circuit.1/ After a jury trial, Okihara
was convicted of Abuse of Family or Household Members, in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Section 709-906(1)
(Supp. 2017).2/
1/
The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
2/
HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
. . . .
For the purposes of this section:
. . . .
"Family or household member":
(a) Means spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries,
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On appeal, Okihara contends that the State committed