State v. Salavea.
[…] We also consider the defendant’s contention that prosecutorial misconduct was committed during closing argument to address the Intermediate Court of Appeals’ interpretation of applicable precedent and because consideration of this issue further evidences that the assistance of defense counsel was ineffective. I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On April 17, 2015, Cari Salavea was charged by felony information with burglary in the first degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c).1 The felony 1 HRS § 708-810(1)(c) (2014) provides as follows: (1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and: . . . . (c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling. 2 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** information alleged that on or about March 27, 2015, Salavea unlawfully entered the residence of the complaining witness (CW) with the intent to commit a crime therein, thereby violating HRS § 708-810(1)(c).