United States Court of Appeals
[…] a COA on his Count 9 claim, reverse the denial of relief on that claim, and remand for
further proceedings; and (3) deny a COA on his prosecutorial-misconduct claim. We also
grant IFP.
I. Issue on which COA was granted
A. District court proceedings concerning Count 6
Count 6 of the indictment charged Garcia with possessing and discharging a
firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A).
The district court instructed the jury that the predicate crime charged in Count 6,
first-degree murder in violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5402, “is a crime of violence.”
Supp. R., Vol. 1 at 59. For purposes of § 924(c)(1)(A), a “crime of violence” is “an
offense that is a felony” that “(A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against the person or property of another” or “(B) that by its nature,
involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another
may be used in the course of committing the offense.” § 924(c)(3). We refer to
§ 924(c)(3)(A) as the “elements” clause (Garcia calls it the “force” clause), and to
§ 924(c)(3)(B) as the “residual clause.”
While Garcia’s direct appeal was pending, the Supreme Court decided Johnson II,