United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2019).
C. Discussion
In his opening appellate brief, Garcia contends that Kansas first degree murder
cannot qualify as a crime of violence under § 924(c)(3)’s residual clause because that
clause is unconstitutionally vague under the reasoning of Johnson II. He also argues the
4
murder instruction was erroneous because the term “physical force” as used in
§ 924(c)(3)’s elements clause means “violent force” under the reasoning of Johnson v.
United States, 559 U.S. 133 (2010) (Johnson I). In Johnson I, the Supreme Court
construed the ACCA’s elements clause, § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), which defines a “violent
felony” as a felony that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another.” The Court held that in defining “violent
felony,” “the phrase ‘physical force’ means violent force—that is, force capable of
causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson I, 559 U.S. at 140.
Relying on Johnson I’s holding, Garcia argues that first degree murder under Kan.
Stat.