No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] and, thus, the court had authority to enter the order. That good
cause finding renders this case distinguishable from Turecek and
Meza, cited by defendant. See Turecek, ¶¶ 14-15 (because
12
prosecution did not determine a specific amount of restitution
within then-applicable ninety day period, prosecution’s initial
restitution request was merely an estimate, and record did not
establish that good cause existed for prosecution’s delay in
determining restitution, district court erred in imposing restitution
as requested by prosecution); see also § 18-1.3-603(3)(a) (permitting
increase in the amount of restitution for additional losses “not
known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of
restitution was entered”); Meza, ¶¶ 13-14 (noting statutory
requirement to determine restitution within ninety-one days or
longer if good cause is shown).
IV. Proximate Cause
¶ 30 Defendant next argues that the court erred in concluding that
his unlawful conduct proximately caused the victim’s losses