No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] in the civil and criminal proceedings. No restitution was sought or
ordered in defendant’s wife’s case following her guilty plea to a
computer crime. Defendant now appeals the court’s restitution
order.
II. Withdrawn Guilty Plea
¶8 As an initial matter, the People contend that defendant waived
his right to appeal the restitution order because, as part of the
deferred judgment, he successfully withdrew his guilty plea and
3
obtained dismissal of the criminal charge against him, and payment
of restitution was a condition of that deferred judgment. We
disagree with the People’s contention.
¶9 Section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2019, states that any order
of restitution is a “final civil judgment in favor of the state and any
victim[,]” and that “any such judgment remains in force until the
restitution is paid in full. The provisions of [sections 16-18.5-104
to -112, C.R.S. 2019,] apply notwithstanding the termination of a
deferred judgment and sentence . . . .” Our supreme court has held
that this provision means that dismissal of a charge upon
completion of a deferred sentence does not deprive the trial court of
authority to enforce a restitution order. Pineda-Liberato v. People,