No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] amount of restitution shall be determined
within the ninety-one days immediately
following the order of conviction, unless
good cause is shown for extending the
time period by which the restitution
amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a
specific amount of restitution, that the
defendant pay restitution covering the
actual costs of specific future treatment
of any victim of the crime; or
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim
of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and
therefore no order for the payment of
restitution is being entered.
§ 18-1.3-603(1).
¶ 22 An order for restitution may also be increased if “additional
victims or additional losses not known to the judge or the
prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later
discovered and the final amount of restitution due has not been set
by the court.” § 18-1.3-603(3)(a).
¶ 23 Defendant contends that, under Meza v. People, 2018 CO 23,
and People v. Turecek, 2012 COA 59, the court lacked authority to
enter its October 20, 2017, restitution order because it did so after
its statutory authority expired. He argues that the court was bound
9