No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] 3 To the extent this language was not dicta, I urge the supreme
court to take a fresh view of its interpretation of the restitution
statute. The lack of clarity in this area has resulted in a significant
increase in appellate claims involving the sentencing court’s
authority and jurisdiction to enter restitution orders outside the
ninety-one-day period.
30
prosecuting attorney. First, it provides that the prosecuting
attorney “shall compile such information through victim impact
statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution
and the identities of the victims.” § 18-1.3-603(2) (emphasis
added). Then it states that the court may extend the deadline for
submitting the information “if it finds that there are extenuating
circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to
determine restitution.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 64 To the contrary, subsection (1)(b) does not impose the duty to
determine restitution upon the court. Rather, it provides one way
in which the court may discharge its obligation to address
restitution in the judgment of conviction, that being to enter an