v. Maloy
[…] Specifically, he argues that this defense is available under a correct interpretation of sections 18-1-503.5(1), C.R.S. 2019, and 18-7-407, and that reading the statutes to preclude that defense in this case 17 violates his rights to equal protection and due process.6 We aren’t persuaded. 1. Standard of Review ¶ 37 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. McCoy v. People, 2019 CO 44, ¶ 37. We also review constitutional challenges to a statute de novo. People v. Perez-Hernandez, 2013 COA 160, ¶ 10. 2. Sections 18-1-503.5(1) and 18-7-407 Don’t Allow a Mistake of Age Defense to The Remaining Charges ¶ 38 Section 18-1-503.5(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older.” In contrast, section 18-7-407 provides that, “[i]n any criminal prosecution under sections 18-7-402 to 18-7-407, it shall be no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s age or that he reasonably believed the child to be eighteen years of age or older.” 6 He also argues that there was