Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
Plaintiff brought this suit in district court against defendant. Although plaintiff’s
complaint asserted a claim limited to $25,000, plaintiff presented proof of damages
totaling $144,480. The jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiff in the amount of
$41,280. That verdict was reduced to the district court’s jurisdictional limit of $25,000.
The circuit court affirmed, but the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the district
court lacked jurisdiction given that plaintiff’s damages far exceeded the district court’s
$25,000 jurisdictional limit. See MCL 600.8301(1) (“The district court has exclusive
jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed
$25,000.00.”).
In Hodge v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 499 Mich 211, 213 (2016), this Court
held that “the allegations in the complaint establish the amount in controversy.” I wrote a
concurring opinion in which I agreed with the majority “that ‘amount in controversy’ as