Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] to hear and determine a claim, any action it takes, other than to dismiss the action, is
void.”); Jackson City Bank & Trust Co v Fredrick, 271 Mich 538, 544-545 (1935)
(“When there is a want of jurisdiction over the parties, or the subject-matter, no matter
what formalities may have been taken by the trial court, the action thereof is void because
of its want of jurisdiction . . . . They are of no more value than as though they did not
exist.”).
6
Detroit v Rabaut, 389 Mich 329, 331 (1973) (quotation marks omitted).
7
Const 1963, art 6, § 1. See also MCL 600.605 (“Circuit courts have original jurisdiction
to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is
given in the constitution or by statute to some other court . . . .”).
8
MCL 600.8301(1).
6
Further, MCR 2.227—promulgated pursuant to this Court’s constitutional
authority to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all
courts of this state”9—permits a court that “determines that it lacks jurisdiction of the