Daniel C Krolczyk v. Hyundai Motor America
[…] III. ANALYSIS Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, Const 1963, art 6 § 1, and “have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law,” Const 1963, art 6, § 13. The 1963 Michigan Constitution, art 6, § 1, authorizes the Legislature to establish “courts of limited jurisdiction,” which the Legislature did in 1968 by creating district courts, MCL 600.8101, as enacted by 1968 PA 154. See also Hodge, 499 Mich at 216. Thus, circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction, while district courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. MCL 600.8301(1) establishes the district court’s current2 limited jurisdiction: “The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” As explained by our Supreme Court in Hodge, 499 Mich at 216, The plain language of MCL 600.8301(1), read in conjunction with art 6, § 1 and MCL 600.605,12 establishes that, in civil actions where no other jurisdictional statute applies, the district court is limited to deciding cases in which