People of Michigan v. Shamar Williams
[…] People v Edwards, 328 Mich App 29, 34; 935 NW2d 419 (2019). “Whether a defendant received ineffective assistance of trial counsel presents a mixed question of fact and constitutional law.” People v Armstrong, 490 Mich 281, 289; 806 NW2d 676 (2011). This Court reviews a trial court’s factual findings for clear error and its conclusions of law de novo. People v Miller, 326 Mich App 719, 726; 929 NW2d 821 (2019). The purpose of alibi notice provisions is to prevent the surprise introduction of an alibi defense. People v Travis, 443 Mich 668, 675-676; 505 NW2d 563 (1993). MCL 768.20 addresses the alibi defense and states in pertinent part: (1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include 2 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436, 443; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). 3 People v Williams, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered January 23, 2019 (Docket No. 342893). -3- specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense. After the defendant provides his notice, MCL 768.20(1), the prosecutor shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal witnesses to controvert the alibi defense, MCL 768.20(2). Thereafter, both parties have a continuing duty to disclose names of additional witnesses and demonstrate why a witness was previously unavailable despite the exercise of due diligence, MCL 768.20(3).