People of Michigan v. Raymond Corey Snover
[…] People v Green, 313 Mich App 526, 539; 884 NW2d 838 (2015) (quotation marks and citations omitted). -4- In this case, the stipulated facts that formed the factual basis of the plea adequately demonstrate force or coercion. According to BM, during the assault, defendant grabbed her face and hair, kissed her, tried to force her head down, put his hand under her pants, and put her hand under his shorts and made her touch his penis. We conclude that this evidence was sufficient to demonstrate force or coercion toward a 13-year-old victim. C. BASIS FOR SECOND COUNT OF FIRST-DEGREE CSC Under MCL 750.520b, a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the circumstances articulated in the statute. “Sexual penetration” is defined by MCL 750.520a(r) as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not required.” A defendant can be charged and convicted for multiple penetrations occurring during a single assault. See People v Dowdy, 148 Mich App 517, 521; 384 NW2d 820 (1986). However, a single act of sexual penetration cannot result in multiple convictions and sentences under MCL 750.520b.