If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] if the person is operating while intoxicated . . . .
* * *
-3-
(4) A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in
violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle
causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less
than $2,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both . . . .
Additionally, MCL 257.904 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration
certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been
denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle
upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to
motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles,
within this state.
* * *
(4) A person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1) or
a person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been
suspended or revoked by another state who operates a motor vehicle during the
period of suspension or revocation and who, by operation of that motor vehicle,
causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
for not more than 15 years or a fine of not less than $2,500.00 or more than
$10,000.00, or both . . . .
In Feezel, our Supreme Court determined that, because the prosecution was required to
prove the element of causation beyond a reasonable doubt, evidence of the victim’s BAC was
material. See Feezel, 486 Mich at 198. In so holding, the Court reasoned that the evidence was