State v. Clayton
[…] State v. Ingham, 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). As the party asserting the district court abused its discretion, Clayton bears the burden of showing such abuse. See State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018). On appeal, Clayton does not argue that the district court made a factual or legal error. As a result, Clayton must show that no reasonable person would have agreed with the district court's decision. The district court sentenced Clayton under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(D), which provides that the court must sentence an offender "to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment." An offender is not eligible for release on probation until he or she has served at least 90 days of imprisonment. The 90 days of imprisonment, however, may be served in a work release program.