State v. Clayton
[…] State v. Castillo, No. 112,485, 2015 WL 6455509, at *2-3 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion) (upholding refusal to grant work release or house arrest when defendant had four previous DUI convictions and two convictions for escaping custody). The district court reasonably determined that jail time was appropriate since Clayton had not been deterred from violating Kansas' DUI laws. Additionally, the district court appropriately considered Clayton's other serious offenses when denying his request for house arrest. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1) ("Nothing in this provision shall be construed as preventing any court from considering any convictions or diversions occurring during the person's lifetime in determining the sentence to be imposed . . . ."). 4 We, therefore, hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Clayton's request to serve 90 days of his 12-month jail sentence on house arrest. Affirmed. 5