NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] But as Galloway asserts, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that K.S.A. 8-1567
"is a self-contained criminal statute, which means that all essential components of the
crime, including the elements severity levels, and applicable sentences, are included
within the statute." State v. Reese, 300 Kan. 650, 654, 333 P.3d 149 (2014). Galloway
suggests that we should interpret the DUI statute as an independent law with its own
independent consideration of calculating "time served," that may differ from traditional
interpretations under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6615 and its predecessors.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E) requires a person convicted of a fourth or
subsequent DUI to serve "at least 90 days' imprisonment." The statute also provides that
"[t]he court may place the person convicted under a house arrest program pursuant to
12
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6609, and amendments thereto, to serve the 90 days' imprisonment
mandated by this subsection only after such person has served 72 consecutive hours'
imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E). Galloway argues
that because the DUI statute specifically authorizes the defendant to serve the mandatory
90 days' imprisonment under a house arrest program, "if the district court later chooses to