NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] she served in house arrest before the order was revoked.
To the extent that this ruling conflicts with this court's decision in Abildgaard, we
observe that case can be distinguished because it interpreted K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 8-
1567(f)(1), which stated that "the court may place the person convicted under a house
arrest program . . . to serve the remainder of the minimum sentence only after such
person has served 48 consecutive hours' imprisonment." In 2012, the Legislature
amended the DUI statute and revised the language about placing a person in house arrest.
L. 2012, ch. 172, § 20. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E) now provides that "[t]he court
may place the person convicted under a house arrest program . . . to serve the 90 days'
imprisonment mandated by this subsection only after the person has served 72
consecutive hours' imprisonment." The 2018 version of the statute expresses a clearer
legislative intent that a sentence of house arrest is the equivalent of time spent in jail.
14
But even if the difference in statutory language is not a meaningful distinction