NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The
parties also recognize that this court can correct an illegal sentence at any time. K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 22-3504(a); State v. Hambright, 310 Kan. 408, 411, 447 P.3d 972 (2019).
Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which an appellate court has
unlimited review. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Likewise,
whether a sentence is illegal under K.S.A. 22-3504 is a question of law subject to
unlimited review. State v. Sartin, 310 Kan. 367, 369, 446 P.3d 1068 (2019).
Galloway was convicted of a fourth or subsequent DUI, a nonperson felony.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E). The statute provides, in part:
"The person convicted shall be sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one
year's imprisonment and fined $2,500. The person convicted shall not be eligible for
release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has
served at least 90 days' imprisonment. . . . The court may place the person convicted
under a house arrest program pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6609, and amendments
thereto, to serve the 90 days' imprisonment mandated by this subsection only after such
person has served 72 consecutive hours' imprisonment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-
1567(b)(1)(E).
5
The question on appeal is whether the district court properly revoked Galloway's
house arrest and ordered her to serve 90 days' imprisonment required by K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 8-1567(b)(1)(E). Galloway makes two arguments: (1) The house arrest statute