In re N.O.
[…] In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008). Moreover, to the extent Mother's arguments involve statutory interpretation, statutory interpretation involves a question of law over which we have unlimited review. In re A.J.S., 288 Kan. 429, Syl. ¶ 1, 204 P.3d 543 (2009). Termination of Mother's Rights Alone Mother's first argument is that the district court could not terminate her parental rights over C.C. without terminating Father's parental rights over C.C. In making this argument, Mother relies on K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b)(5). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38- 2268(b)(5) provides that when a parent relinquishes his or her rights over a child under "a belief that the child's other parent would relinquish the child to the secretary or would be found unfit, and this does not occur, the rights of the parent who has relinquished a child to the secretary shall not be terminated." According to Mother, the "same outcome" under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b)(5) should occur when a district court involuntarily terminates just one parent's parental rights.