NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The State must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit "by
reason of conduct or condition" making him or her "unable to care properly for a child"
and that the circumstances are "unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." K.S.A. 2019
12
Supp. 38-2269(a). The statute lists nonexclusive factors the court shall consider in
determining unfitness. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b). The court must also consider a
separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child is not in the parent's physical custody.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(c). Any one of the factors in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(b)
or (c) may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(f).
Upon making a finding of unfitness of the parent, "the court shall consider
whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best
interests of the child." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making such a decision, the
court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the
child. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). This court's standard of review is well-
established: