NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] finding). In making this determination, an appellate court does not weigh conflicting
evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. In re
B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.
Mother contends none of the statutory bases for finding her unfit were supported
by clear and convincing evidence. Specifically, Mother first contends that she struggled
to manage her depression and anxiety when all three of her children were in her care.
That is not disputed. But she asserts that she was without resources or meaningful
13
assistance. Mother cites K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(c)(1) and (2), prohibiting
discrimination on the basis of disability:
"(1) The disability of a parent shall not constitute a basis for a determination that a child
is a child in need of care, for the removal of custody of a child from the parent, or for the
termination of parental rights without a specific showing that there is a causal relation
between the disability and harm to the child.
(2) In cases involving a parent with a disability, determinations made under this code
shall consider the availability and use of accommodations for the disability, including
adaptive equipment and support services."
Mother contends that the State did not consider the use of an accommodation,
specifically providing support services in her home when the children were reintegrated.
She contends the agencies' efforts to rehabilitate the family were not reasonable because