In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A. VON GREIFF.
[…] If MCL
700.2801(2)(e)(i) is enforceable based on the time a divorce is pending, delays and gamesmanship
are inevitable, particularly when the spouses are elderly or one is ill.5
Had there been no error in the circuit court’s spousal support ruling, the parties would have
been divorced within a year and Carla’s claim under MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) would have died
aborning. The delay in getting to final judgment was no one’s fault. It is nonsensical to believe
that the Legislature intended that pure serendipity could dictate whether Anne was disinherited.
IV
An amendment to MCL 700.2801 that took effect in 2017 provides further support. In its
entirety, MCL 700.2801 now provides as follows:
(1) An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to
the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a
subsequent marriage, he or she is married to the decedent at the time of death. A
decree of separation that does not terminate the status of married couple is not a
divorce for purposes of this section.
divorce court should be inquired into upon applications for widow’s allowances.” In re Quinn’s
Estate, 243 Iowa 1271, 1273; 55 NW2d 175 (1952). In a no-fault setting, the same rule should
apply.
4
Here, the parties stipulated that Anne “shall have the right to occupy the former marital