In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A. VON GREIFF.
[…] (e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death
of the deceased person:
(i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse.
(ii) Deserted the decedent spouse.
(iii) Willfully neglected or refused to provide support for the decedent
spouse if required to do so by law.
(3) For purposes of [MCL 700.3206], a surviving spouse does not include
either of the following:
(a) An individual described in subsection (2)(a) to (d).
(b) An individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the
decedent at the time of the decedent’s death. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 700.3206 is titled “Funeral arrangements and handling, disposition, or disinterment of
decedent’s body; right and power to make decisions; priority” and is inapplicable here.
In adding MCL 700.2801(3), the Legislature carved out a new exception to the status of
surviving spouse. A spouse who is a “party” to a divorce proceeding at the time of the other
spouse’s death may not have a say in the deceased’s funeral arrangements.