In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] Erwin, 503 Mich at 9. A trial court’s factual
findings in making a determination of whether a spouse was willfully absent are reviewed
for clear error. Id.
“The burden is on the party challenging a legal spouse’s status to show that the
spouse was in fact ‘willfully absent’ for the year or more leading up to the decedent’s
death.” Id. at 17. A showing of physical absence alone is not enough for a spouse to be
considered willfully absent under MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i). Id. at 16. 6 Rather, in order to
someone has been designated by law to direct the disposition of the service member’s
remains.
5
A person is also not considered a “surviving spouse” under EPIC if, “for 1 year or more
before the death of the deceased person,” they either “[d]eserted the decedent spouse,”
MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(ii), or “[w]illfully neglected or refused to provide support for the
decedent spouse if required to do so by law.” MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(iii). Neither of these
provisions is at issue here.
6
The majority opinion in Erwin suggested that a challenger is required to show, at
minimum, a physical absence from that deceased spouse in order to be considered willfully
absent.