In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] death. MCL 700.2801(2) describes various circumstances under which, although the
marriage has not been legally terminated at the time of death, an individual is nonetheless
not considered a “surviving spouse.” Finally, MCL 700.2801(3)—added in 2016—creates
distinct rules for determining when one is a “surviving spouse,” but only for the purposes
of MCL 700.3206, which governs who has the authority to make funeral arrangements for
the decedent. 4 Because Anne was legally married to Hermann at the time of his death and
funeral arrangements are not at issue here, the pertinent section is MCL 700.2801(2).
4
A person is not considered a “surviving spouse” for the purposes of MCL 700.3206 if
they are “[a]n individual described in [MCL 700.2801(2)(a)] to (d)” or “[a]n individual
who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at the time of the
decedent’s death.” MCL 700.2801(3). Under MCL 700.3206(3), the “surviving spouse”
serves as the funeral representative for the decedent unless the decedent specifically
designated someone else to perform that task or the decedent was a service member and
6