In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] does, that an attorney’s professional legal communications during divorce proceedings
constitute, or are somehow equivalent to, spousal communications—let alone emotionally
supportive, connective, and caring spousal communications. An attorney is many things, 30
but a conduit of spousal emotional intimacy is not one of them. Moreover, it is not enough
28
Indeed, as Erwin noted, “If two married people decide to live apart but maintain an
element of emotional support and contact, courts have no business second-guessing that
life decision.” Erwin, 503 Mich at 16-17.
29
MCL 600.901 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person is authorized to practice law
in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court [under MCL
600.904] with regard thereto.” And MCL 600.916(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall
not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is