In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] after May 31, 2017, correct?
A. Correct. [Emphasis added.]
8
Dep’t of Talent & Economic Dev v Great Oaks Country Club, Inc, 507 Mich 212, 226;
968 NW2d 336 (2021); see also Erwin, 503 Mich at 9.
9
Erwin, 503 Mich at 9, citing People v Knight, 473 Mich 324, 338; 701 NW2d 715 (2005);
see also MCR 2.613(C).
4
and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” 10 Therefore, “under the clear-error
standard, ‘a reviewing court should not substitute its judgment on questions of fact unless
the factual determination clearly preponderates in the opposite direction.’ ” 11
MCL 700.2801(2)(e)(i) provides, in relevant part, that a surviving spouse does not
include “[a]n individual who . . . for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased
person” “[w]as willfully absent from the decedent spouse.” Erwin set forth a totality-of-
the-circumstances test for assessing whether a person was “willfully absent” under MCL
700.2801(2)(e)(i). 12 In deciding whether there is willful absence, the trial court must