In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] Moreover, there is no other statutory provision that would support such a per se rule.
The majority’s reliance on MCL 700.2801(3) and the expressio unius est exclusio
alterius canon of statutory interpretation in creating a per se rule was misplaced. See
Bronner v Detroit, 507 Mich 158, 173 n 11; 968 NW2d 310 (2021) (“Expressio unius est
exclusio alterius means ‘[e]xpress mention in a statute of one thing implies the exclusion
of other similar things.’ ”), quoting Detroit v Redford Twp, 253 Mich 453, 456; 235 NW
217 (1931) (alteration in Bronner). MCL 700.2801(3)(b) was amended by 2016 PA 57 to
provide that, for the purposes of determining who may make decisions regarding the
decedent’s funeral arrangements under MCL 700.3206, a surviving spouse does not include
“[a]n individual who is a party to a divorce or annulment proceeding with the decedent at
the time of the decedent’s death.” The majority reasoned that because this provision
precludes a party to a divorce action from being a surviving spouse only for the purposes
of funeral arrangements, this means that in all other contexts a divorcing spouse necessarily
is a “surviving spouse.”