In re ESTATE OF HERMANN A VON GREIFF
[…] supportive, connective, and caring spousal communications. An attorney is many things, 30
but a conduit of spousal emotional intimacy is not one of them. Moreover, it is not enough
28
Indeed, as Erwin noted, “If two married people decide to live apart but maintain an
element of emotional support and contact, courts have no business second-guessing that
life decision.” Erwin, 503 Mich at 16-17.
29
MCL 600.901 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person is authorized to practice law
in this state unless he complies with the requirements of the supreme court [under MCL
600.904] with regard thereto.” And MCL 600.916(1) provides, in relevant part:
A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall
not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is
authorized to practice law or to engage in the law business, and shall not in
any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an
attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is
regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state.
30
See MRPC 1.0, preamble, ¶ 3. The preamble to the Michigan Rules of Professional
Conduct, while not a binding rule itself, helpfully lists the “various functions” that a lawyer
can “perform[]”: “advisor,” “advocate,” “negotiator,” “intermediary between clients,” and
“evaluator.”
9