United States v. David Brown
[…] See Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2247–48 (2016). No. 18-5356 United States v. Brown Page 3 These ground rules have been easier to articulate than apply. Our own experience with Tennessee’s aggravated-burglary statute proves the point. Tennessee law defines “aggravated burglary” as “burglary of a habitation.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403(a). It goes on to define both “burglary” and “habitation.” A person commits the crime of burglary under Tennessee law if that person, “without the effective consent of the property owner,” takes one of four actions. Id. § 39-14-402(a)(1)–(4). Those actions include: (1) “[e]nter[ing] a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault”; (2) “[r]emain[ing] concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault, in a building”; or (3) “[e]nter[ing] a building and commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit a felony, theft or assault.” Id. § 39-14-402(a)(1)–(3).