State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] In January 2017, a Jefferson County grand jury indicted Petitioner for sexual

assault in the second degree and conspiracy. The sexual assault count charged Petitioner

with “unlawfully and feloniously engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with A.M. without the

consent of A.M. and when A.M. was physically helpless” in violation of W. Va. Code §

61-8B-4(a)(2) (1991). 3 The conspiracy count accused Petitioner of “conspir[ing] with

[Z.P.] and two Juveniles (J.M. and J.K.) for the purpose of committing the felony offense

of second degree sexual assault” in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-10-31 (1971). 4




3
  W. Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the
second degree when: . . . (2) [s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion
with another person who is physically helpless.”
4
  W. Va. Code § 61-10-31 provides that it is “unlawful for two or more persons to conspire
. . . to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any
act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”
                                                2