State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] proposed as lesser included offenses under count one of the indictment. However, as of

the end of the second day of trial, Petitioner’s attorney was still not sure whether he wanted

the jury to be given the battery instruction. The State objected to a battery instruction, and

the court said that it would “wait to hear the rest of the evidence[.]”

              This matter came up again early on the third day of trial, before the State had

rested. Petitioner’s attorney argued that battery is an “offensive touching” and that “[a]ny




10
   W. Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a) (2006) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in
the first degree when . . . (2) [s]uch person subjects another person to sexual contact who
is physically helpless[.]”
11
   W. Va. Code § 61-2-9(c) (2017) defines battery as “unlawfully and intentionally
mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature to the person of another or
unlawfully and intentionally caus[ing] physical harm to another person[.]” We would note,