State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] consent of A.M. and when A.M. was physically helpless” in violation of W. Va. Code §

61-8B-4(a)(2) (1991). 3 The conspiracy count accused Petitioner of “conspir[ing] with

[Z.P.] and two Juveniles (J.M. and J.K.) for the purpose of committing the felony offense

of second degree sexual assault” in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-10-31 (1971). 4




3
  W. Va. Code § 61-8B-4(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the
second degree when: . . . (2) [s]uch person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion
with another person who is physically helpless.”
4
  W. Va. Code § 61-10-31 provides that it is “unlawful for two or more persons to conspire
. . . to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any
act to effect the object of the conspiracy.”
                                                2
              Petitioner’s trial began on April 24, 2018, and lasted four days. The State’s

witnesses included A.M. and five other young people who were present at S.R.’s house

during the alleged sexual assault.