State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] sexually motivated. Based on the record before us, the arguments of the parties, and the

applicable law, we find no abuse of discretion and no error; therefore, we affirm.

                   I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

                 On April 23, 2016, Petitioner’s victim—sixteen-year-old A.M. 2—was

drinking alcohol with other young people at the home of an acquaintance. A.M. became

inebriated and, in time, fell and hit her head. She was taken by car to Jefferson Medical


1
  W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(c) provides that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a
criminal offense where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was
sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article [i.e., the Sex Offender
Registration Act].”
2
 Due to the sensitive facts of this case, we protect the identities of the victim and other fact
witnesses by using their initials rather than full names. See W. Va. R. App. P. 40(e) (2010).