State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] element of one of the crimes considered by the jury. Moreover—and as Petitioner correctly

observes—jurors were instructed that they could find Petitioner guilty on either of two

theories: first, that he, himself, subjected the victim to sexual contact or, second, that he

aided and abetted another person who subjected the victim to sexual contact. Thus, the

question of any person’s sexual gratification was before the jury, not just the question of

Petitioner’s own sexual gratification or that of the victim. This was the same issue before

the sentencing judge pursuant to W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(j): “‘sexually motivated’ means

                                             19
that one of the purposes for which a person committed the crime was for any person’s

sexual gratification.” 19

               We cannot agree, however, with Petitioner’s premise that he prevailed on the

issue of sexual motivation. Petitioner believes that his acquittals on the charges of sexual

assault in the second degree and sexual abuse in the first degree mean that the jury agreed