State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] erred when it found that Petitioner’s battery was sexually motivated.             In particular,

Petitioner argues (a) that the circuit court wrongly assumed that Petitioner’s battery was

carrying the victim to the back room, (b) that the circuit court’s finding of sexual motivation

is at odds with the jurors’ verdict, and (c) that the State provided untimely notice of its

intent to seek a finding of sexual motivation.

                        A. Conduct Establishing Sexual Motivation

              According to W. Va. Code § 15-12-2(c), a defendant’s obligation to register

as a sex offender turns, first, on whether he “has been convicted of a criminal offense” and,

second, on whether “the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was




                                              15
sexually motivated[.]” 17 An offense is sexually motivated when “one of the purposes for

which a person committed the crime was for any person’s sexual gratification.” W. Va.

Code § 15-12-2(j).