State of West Virginia v. Tyler Brett Kennedy
[…] the jury to be given the battery instruction. The State objected to a battery instruction, and

the court said that it would “wait to hear the rest of the evidence[.]”

              This matter came up again early on the third day of trial, before the State had

rested. Petitioner’s attorney argued that battery is an “offensive touching” and that “[a]ny




10
   W. Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a) (2006) provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in
the first degree when . . . (2) [s]uch person subjects another person to sexual contact who
is physically helpless[.]”
11
   W. Va. Code § 61-2-9(c) (2017) defines battery as “unlawfully and intentionally
mak[ing] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature to the person of another or
unlawfully and intentionally caus[ing] physical harm to another person[.]” We would note,
however, that the statute was different when Petitioner committed his battery. The earlier
version defined battery as “unlawfully and intentionally mak[ing] physical contact with