McMullen v. Synchrony Bank
[…] D.C. Code § 28- 3901(c). It is a remedial statute to be construed broadly but through the lens of a “reasonable consumer.” Saucier, 64 A.3d at 442. Section 28-3904(b), to begin, prohibits a merchant from representing that it “has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, certification, or connection” that it does not actually have. Yet, One World and Steward used Chase’s logo and marketing materials to mislead customers into believing that Defendants were approved partners of the bank in signing them up for the healthcare program. Next, Section 28-3904(e) bars the “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” and (f) prohibits merchants from “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” Here, again, Steward and One World never informed customers that Defendants had not been approved by the banks for the lines of credit, that Defendants were in fact opening lines of credit in Plaintiffs’ names and charging amounts against such lines, and that the banks never authorized fitness