FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Motion to Dismiss on March 7, 2017. A hearing on the motion was
held on April 3, 2017.
On April 17, 2017, the Family Court issued the
FOFs/COLs granting the Motion to Dismiss on the grounds described
above.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Compliance with HRS § 805-1 and HRPP Rule 7(d)
The State contends that the Family Court erred in
concluding that the Complaint was fatally defective under HRS
§ 805-1 because it was not signed by the complainant under oath
or made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court.
The State argues that the Complaint complied with HRS § 805-1 and
HRPP Rule 7(d) because it was signed by the prosecutor.
4
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 805-1 provides, in relevant part:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of
the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer
shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the
substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause
the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant
under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be
made by declaration in accordance with the rules of
court. . . . Upon presentation of the written
complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense
allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a
warrant . . . to arrest the accused and to bring the
accused before the judge to be dealt with according to
law[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Thompson argues, and the Family Court ruled, that under
HRS § 805-1, the Complaint had to be signed by the complainant
under oath or made by declaration according to applicable court
rules. It is undisputed that the Complaint was not signed by the
complainant under oath.