FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1/
HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
. . . .
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 805-1;2/ (2) no affidavit in support of
the Complaint was provided to Thompson at the time of his
arraignment, in violation of Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure
(HRPP) Rule 5(b)(1);3/ and (3) a penal summons was issued to
Thompson based upon a defective complaint and without a probable
2/
HRS § 805-1 (2014) provides:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made
to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense,
the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall
reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall
cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant
under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by
declaration in accordance with the rules of court. If the
original complaint results from the issuance of a traffic
summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest pursuant to
section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath may be
administered by any police officer whose name has been
submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been
designated by the chief of police to administer the oath, or
the complaint may be submitted by declaration in accordance
with the rules of court. Upon presentation of the written
complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense
allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a
warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff,
or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided
in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the
accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law;
and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to
summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear
and give evidence at the trial. The warrant may be in the
form established by the usage and practice of the issuing
court.
3/
HRPP Rule 5(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
ARRAIGNMENT. In the district court, if the offense
charged against the defendant is other than a felony, the
complaint shall be filed and proceedings shall be had in
accordance with this section (b). A copy of the complaint,