FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] sentence of Section 805-1 means a "declaration in lieu of
affidavit" "consistent with" court rules.
Here, that construction would mean, as Thompson argues,
that Section 805-1 required the Complaint to be signed by the
complainant under oath or made by declaration in lieu of
affidavit consistent with HRPP Rule 47(d). Regardless of who may
have been authorized to make such a declaration in this case, it
is undisputed that no such declaration accompanied the Complaint.
That is not the end of our analysis, however, as the
State also contends that strict compliance with HRS § 805-1 was
not a prerequisite to initiating and maintaining the prosecution
against Thompson. The penultimate sentence of Section 805-1
states: "Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge
in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the
8
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
judge shall issue a warrant . . . to arrest the accused and to
bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to
law[.]" In a similar vein, HRPP Rule 9(a)(2) states that "no
warrant shall issue . . . [u]pon a complaint unless it appears
from the sworn complaint, or from affidavit(s) or declarations(s)
filed with the complaint, that there is probable cause to believe