FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] police complainant verify the allegations of the written charge
by oath or declaration." Thompson argues that various court
rules, including HRPP Rule 47(d) and Hawai#i Rules of Appellate
Procedure Rule 52, define and set out the requirements for a
"declaration in lieu of affidavit," and the Complaint did not
comply with those requirements. The State points out that Rule
47 concerns motions, and argues that "[t]he declaration of HRPP
Rule 47 only pertains to motions filed after a case has been
initiated," i.e., it does not govern making a complaint by
declaration under HRS § 805-1.
We recognize that the phrase "or the complaint shall be
made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court" is not
a model of clarity in this context. HRS § 805-1 does not
identify the rule of court that must be followed in making a
complaint "by declaration," and the HRPP do not include a rule
that specifically addresses making a complaint "by declaration."