FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] LEONARD, PRESIDING JUDGE, AND CHAN AND WADSWORTH, JJ.
OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.
Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) filed a
criminal complaint charging Defendant-Appellee Corey Thompson
(Thompson) with Abuse of Family or Household Member, in violation
of HRS § 709-906(1)1/ (Complaint). Thompson was summoned to
appear before the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family
Court) to answer the charge. Following Thompson's appearance and
a subsequent motion, the Family Court dismissed the Complaint
without prejudice on the grounds that: (1) the Complaint was not
1/
HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2015) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in
concert, to physically abuse a family or household member
. . . .
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
signed by the complainant under oath or made by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 805-1;2/ (2) no affidavit in support of