(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] merit.
2. The plain language of HRS § 805-1 demonstrates that
the statute does not apply to the complaints in
Appellees’ cases.
The plain language of HRS § 805-1 demonstrates that
the statute applies only to complaints seeking a penal summons
or an arrest warrant. “It is well-established that ‘when [a
statute’s] language is plain and unmistakable[,] the court is
bound by the plain, clear and unambiguous language of the
statute.’” Id. at 267, 500 P.3d at 452 (quoting Sylva, 61 Haw.
at 387-88, 605 P.2d at 498) (brackets in original). As applied
to Appellees’ cases, HRS § 805-1 provided:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made
to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any
offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the
complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by
the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer
is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall
be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of
court. If the original complaint results from the issuance
of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest
pursuant to section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath
may be administered by any police officer whose name has
been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been
26
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
designated by the chief of police to administer the oath,
or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court. Upon presentation of
the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the
offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue
a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the
sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as
provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to
bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with
according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may
require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named
in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The
warrant may be in the form established by the usage and
practice of the issuing court.
(Emphasis added.)
The first sentence of HRS § 805-1 discusses the
requirements of a complaint and states:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the
commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall
examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the
complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be
subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the
prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or
the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance
with the rules of court.
Although the first sentence of HRS § 805-1 does not state the
statute applies only to complaints for a penal summons or an
arrest warrant, the third sentence of HRS § 805-1 states:
Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in
whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the
judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and
requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is
directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest
the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be
dealt with according to law . . . .
The third sentence of HRS § 805-1 makes clear that the statute
applies to complaints for an arrest warrant, and Thompson makes
clear that the statute also applies to complaints for a penal
summons. However, based on the plain language of HRS § 805-1
27