(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] 2 The Honorable William M. Domingo presided.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Appellees filed Motions to Dismiss on December 28,
2021. Appellees all argued that “the complaint . . . is not
supported by:” (1) “The complainant’s signature; or” (2) “A
declaration submitted in lieu of affidavit,” as required by this
court’s decision in Thompson.
The State filed memoranda in opposition to Appellees’
Motions to Dismiss on January 3, 2022. The State maintained
that the complaints in Appellees’ cases were “made by
declaration” as required by HRPP Rule 47(d) and HRS § 805-1.3
3 HRS § 805-1 (2014) provided:
Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made
to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any
offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the
complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by
the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer
is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall
be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of
court. If the original complaint results from the issuance
of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest
pursuant to section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath
may be administered by any police officer whose name has
been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been
designated by the chief of police to administer the oath,
or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court. Upon presentation of
the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the
offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue
a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the
sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as
provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to
bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with
according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may
require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named
in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The
warrant may be in the form established by the usage and
practice of the issuing court.
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On January 10 and 11, 2022, the State filed
supplemental memoranda in opposition to Appellees’ Motions to
Dismiss.4 According to the State,
The premise for the motion to dismiss the complaint