(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] warrant.” Id. (emphasis added). This court further determined
that “once the State provides the district court with a
complaint that complies with HRS § 805-1, only then may the
district court choose to issue a penal summons if certain
requirements are met.” Id. (citing HRS §§ 805-1, 805-3). This
court reiterated that “[t]he requirements of HRS § 805-1
therefore apply to all criminal complaints, regardless of
whether the State uses the complaint to seek a penal summons or
an arrest warrant.” Id. (emphasis added).
This court noted that “HRS § 805-1 unambiguously
obligates the State to either have a complaint subscribed under
oath by a complainant or make the complaint by declaration in
accordance with the rules of court,” but “the phrase ‘made by
declaration in accordance with the rules of court’ is ambiguous”
because HRS § 805-1 “does not identify the ‘rules of court’ to
which the declaration must conform.” Id. (citing HRS § 805-1).
This court determined that
The legislative history of HRS § 805-1 establishes
that the legislature intended for complaints “made by