(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] HRS §§ 803-58 and 803-6(a).9 According to the State, Appellees
were examined and released “after posting bail before 48 hours
had passed and before the requirement for a probable cause
determination was triggered.” The State therefore contends that
“the process used in these cases is separate and distinct from
the procedure required in HRS § 805-1.”
The State argues that the general rule for charges in
HRPP Rule 7(d), and not HRS § 805-1, applies in Appellees’
cases. The State thus argues that the district court
erroneously dismissed the charging instruments, which complied
8 HRS § 803-5 (2014) provides:
By police officer without warrant. (a) A police
officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant,
arrest and detain for examination any person when the
officer has probable cause to believe that such person has
committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or
otherwise.
(b) For purposes of this section, a police officer
has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and
circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which
the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are
sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable
caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being
committed.
9 HRS § 803-6(a) (2014) provides:
Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of
making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person
is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the
person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the