(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] law***.”
Mix, 41 Haw. at 164-65.
31
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
“section 10770, Revised Laws of Hawaii 1945, provides only for
the issuance of a complaint as the basis of a warrant of
arrest.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, as in Sing Kee, the
predecessor to HRS § 805-1 as interpreted by the Mix court and
the Williams court was limited to complaints for an arrest
warrant.
B. The State properly initiated the criminal proceedings
against Appellees.
1. Appellees were properly arrested and released after
posting bail.
The State maintains that, pursuant to HRS §§ 803-5 and
803-6, Appellees were all properly arrested without a warrant.
HRS § 803-5 (2014) provides:
By police officer without warrant. (a) A police
officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant,
arrest and detain for examination any person when the
officer has probable cause to believe that such person has
committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or
otherwise.
(b) For purposes of this section, a police officer
has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and
circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which
the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are
sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable
caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being
committed.
HRS § 803-6(a) (2014) provides:
Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of
making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person
is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the
person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the