(HRS) § 805-1 and this court’s holding in State v. Thompson, 150
[…] officer or other officer of justice, may, without warrant,
arrest and detain for examination any person when the
officer has probable cause to believe that such person has
committed any offense, whether in the officer’s presence or
otherwise.
(b) For purposes of this section, a police officer
has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and
circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which
the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are
sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable
caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being
committed.
9 HRS § 803-6(a) (2014) provides:
Arrest, how made. (a) At or before the time of
making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person
is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the
person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the
person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases
in which it is authorized by law, the person should give
the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the
person undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require the
party arrested to submit to be taken to the police station
or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
with the requirements to initiate a prosecution in these cases
under HRPP Rule 7(d).
2. Answering Brief
Appellees filed an answering brief on August 24, 2022.
As relevant here, Appellees argue that, pursuant to Thompson,