State v. Mortensen-Young.
[…] The plain language of HRS § 805-1 demonstrates that the statute applies only to complaints seeking a penal summons or an arrest warrant. “It is well-established that ‘when [a statute’s] language is plain and unmistakable[,] the court is bound by the plain, clear and unambiguous language of the statute.’” Id. at 267, 500 P.3d at 452 (quoting Sylva, 61 Haw. at 387-88, 605 P.2d at 498) (brackets in original). As applied to Appellees’ cases, HRS § 805-1 provided: Complaint; form of warrant. When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. If the original complaint results from the issuance of a traffic summons or a citation in lieu of an arrest pursuant to section 803-6, by a police officer, the oath may be administered by any police officer whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been 26 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** designated by the chief of police to administer the oath, or the complaint may be submitted by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and practice of the issuing court. (Emphasis added.) The first sentence of HRS § 805-1 discusses the requirements of a complaint and states: When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. Although the first sentence of HRS § 805-1 does not state the statute applies only to complaints for a penal summons or an arrest warrant, the third sentence of HRS § 805-1 states: Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law . . . . The third sentence of HRS § 805-1 makes clear that the statute applies to complaints for an arrest warrant, and Thompson makes clear that the statute also applies to complaints for a penal summons.