Court of Appeals
[…] Baker contends that the
stop was unlawful because Sparks did not have probable cause sufficient to detain
him.
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In our evidentiary-sufficiency review, we view all the evidence in the light most
favorable to the verdict to determine whether any rational fact-finder could have
found the crime’s essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 316 (1979); Queeman v. State, 520 S.W.3d 616, 622 (Tex. Crim. App.
2017).
B. THE LAW
Baker was convicted of evading arrest or detention with a vehicle. See Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b)(2)(A). One of the elements of that offense—and the only
element contested by Baker on appeal—is that the attempted detention be lawful. See
id. § 38.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he
knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or
detain him.”); see also Rodriguez v. State, 578 S.W.2d 419, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979)
(listing the elements of evading arrest including that “the attempted arrest is lawful”).
A detention, as opposed to an arrest, may be justified on less than probable