Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 43.016(b). Texas Local Government Code Section 212.172 sets out the requirements of the development agreement. It provides in part: (b) The governing body of a municipality may make a written contract with an owner of land that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality to: (1) guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status of the land and its immunity from annexation by the municipality; (2) extend the municipality’s planning authority over the land by providing for a development plan to be prepared by the landowner and approved by the municipality under which certain general uses and development of the land are authorized; (3) authorize enforcement by the municipality of certain municipal land use and development regulations in the same manner the regulations are enforced within the municipality’s boundaries; (4) authorize enforcement by the municipality of land use and development regulations other than those that apply within the municipality’s boundaries, as may be agreed to by the landowner and the municipality; (5) provide for infrastructure for the land, including: (A) streets and roads; (B) street and road drainage; (C) land drainage; and (D) water, wastewater, and other utility systems; (6) authorize enforcement of environmental regulations; 12 (7) provide for the annexation of the land as a whole or in parts and to provide for the terms of annexation, if annexation is agreed to by the parties; (8) specify the uses and development of the land before and after annexation, if annexation is agreed to by the parties; or (9) include other lawful terms and considerations the parties consider appropriate. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.172(b). Among other requirements, an agreement under this subchapter “must . . . contain an adequate legal description of the land.” Id. § 212.172(c)(2). In addition, “[t]he total duration of the contract and any successive renewals or extensions may not exceed 45 years.” Id. § 212.172(d). C. Application of Law to Facts The Property Owners contend that this case falls under the exception to the general rule that their challenges can only be brought in a quo warranto proceeding.