AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 24, 2020
[…] In its fifth issue, Sunset urges the trial court erred by failing to vacate the
Second Award. The FAA and the TAA provide limited grounds for vacating an
arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10; CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 171.088(a). Section
171.088(a) of the TAA expressly provides limited grounds for vacatur. Sunset’s
arguments rely on certain of these grounds, which we address below.
A. Whether Arbitrator Exceeded Power or Agreement to Arbitrate
Existed
Sunset argues that the arbitrator exceeded his power such that the trial court
was required to vacate the Second Award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4); CIV. PRAC. &
REM. § 171.088(a)(3)(A). Sunset also argues there was no agreement to arbitrate as
required by the TAA. See 171.088(a)(4) (providing trial court shall vacate award if
“there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a
proceeding [to compel or stay arbitration] and the party did not participate in the
arbitration hearing without raising the objection”).
Sunset’s arguments rely on provisions 9 and 11 of the Agreement to assert
that any dispute should have been governed by ACES procedures, not those of the
AAA, that the parties did not agree to arbitrate this dispute, and that there was no