Into the Sunset Revocable Living Trust v. Design Tech Homes LP
[…] The FAA and the TAA provide limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10; CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 171.088(a). Section 171.088(a) of the TAA expressly provides limited grounds for vacatur. Sunset’s arguments rely on certain of these grounds, which we address below. A. Whether Arbitrator Exceeded Power or Agreement to Arbitrate Existed Sunset argues that the arbitrator exceeded his power such that the trial court was required to vacate the Second Award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4); CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 171.088(a)(3)(A). Sunset also argues there was no agreement to arbitrate as required by the TAA. See 171.088(a)(4) (providing trial court shall vacate award if “there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding [to compel or stay arbitration] and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection”).