AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 24, 2020
[…] See
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 171.088(a)(3)(D).
Sunset complains the arbitrators violated section 171.044 of the TAA, which
requires arbitrators to notify each party of the time and place for the hearing and
provides such notice “must be served not later than the fifth day before the hearing
either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.”
See id. § 171.044(a), (b). Sunset argues the record contains no evidence the
arbitrators set a time and place for the hearing or that they notified Sunset of the
hearing in compliance with section 171.044(b). Sunset further argues that the
arbitrators violated section 171.043, which requires in part, “Unless otherwise
provided by the agreement to arbitrate, all the arbitrators shall conduct the hearing.”
See id. § 171.043(a). As part of this argument, Sunset notes that the arbitrator issued
–9–
an award to Design Tech after reviewing Design Tech’s papers without conducting
any hearing. Sunset further argues that the lack of notice and hearing prejudiced his
due process rights.