AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 24, 2020
[…] B. Whether Arbitrators Conducted Hearing in Manner Substantially
Prejudicing Sunset’s Rights
Sunset argues the trial court erred by not vacating the Second Award, arguing
the arbitrator conducted the hearing in a manner that substantially prejudiced its
rights. Under Section 171.088(a)(3)(D), a trial court shall vacate an arbitration
award if the arbitrator conducted the hearing, contrary to certain enumerated sections
of the statute, in a manner that substantially prejudiced the rights of a party. See
CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 171.088(a)(3)(D).
Sunset complains the arbitrators violated section 171.044 of the TAA, which
requires arbitrators to notify each party of the time and place for the hearing and
provides such notice “must be served not later than the fifth day before the hearing
either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.”
See id. § 171.044(a), (b). Sunset argues the record contains no evidence the
arbitrators set a time and place for the hearing or that they notified Sunset of the
hearing in compliance with section 171.044(b). Sunset further argues that the