NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] prevailing party may recover attorney's fees if expressly provided by statute,
court rule, or contract. Packard-Bamberger & Co., Inc. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427,
440 (2001) (citing North Bergen Rex Transp., Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 158
N.J. 561, 569 (1999) and Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Ventron Corp., 94 N.J. 473,
504 (1983)). Rule 4:42-9(a)(8) permits the award of attorney's fees "[i]n all
cases where attorney's fees are permitted by statute."
No statute authorizes the award of attorney's fees and costs to a successful
property owner in a local property tax appeal. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22(a), a
provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law (SUTPL), N.J.S.A. 54:48-1
A-4375-18T3
7
to 54-6, authorizes an award of attorney's fees and costs, not to exceed $15,000,
to "[a] prevailing taxpayer in a court proceeding in connection with the
determination, collection or refund of any tax . . . ." SUTPL, however, applies
only to state taxes, N.J.S.A. 54:48-4, which is defined as a tax "payable to or
collectible by" the "Director of the Division of Taxation." N.J.S.A. 54:48 -2.
This limitation is incorporated in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22(e), which defines