State v. Pitts
[…] Notably, this statute was enacted in 1953, prior to the forfeiture statutes. 23. See State v. Blackshaw, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 70829, 1997 WL 284748, *3 (May 29, 1997). {¶ 52} Appellant is in effect seeking to have property that was seized from him, which may not be evidence, returned to him. While appellant focuses on the evidentiary aspect, appellant fails to recognize that the property may otherwise be subject to forfeiture. Pursuant to R.C. 2981.02(A)(1), “[c]ontraband involved in an offense,” or “[p]roceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense,” are subject to forfeiture. The second part of the trial court’s decision denying appellant’s motion to return the property—which was not cited by appellant—recognized that the property is subject to an ongoing civil forfeiture action.