State v. Pitts
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court found that criminal charges were still pending against appellant and “the State has certified that the items are to be used as evidence against him.” Appellant contends that the items were not offered as evidence. Further, appellant contends that the court erred in denying his motion without a hearing and by failing to make specific factual determinations pursuant to Crim.R. 12(F). Appellant revisits this issue in his sixth assignment of error. {¶ 51} R.C. 2933.27 provides, “If, upon examination, the judge or magistrate is satisfied that the offense charged with reference to the things seized under a search warrant has been committed, he shall keep such things or deliver them to the sheriff of the county, to be kept until the accused is tried or the claimant’s right is otherwise ascertained.” Notably, this statute was enacted in 1953, prior to the forfeiture statutes. 23. See State v. Blackshaw, 8th Dist.