Casares v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] R.C. 2313.17(C). R.C. 2313.17 replaced former R.C. 2313.42 and 2313.43, which were repealed effective May 22, 2012, pursuant to Substitute House Bill No. 268 of Ohio’s 129th General Assembly. See State v. Maxwell, 139 Ohio St.3d 12, 2014-Ohio-1019, 9 N.E.3d 930, ¶ 94; see also State v. Phillips, 3d Dist. Wyandot No. 16-13-09, 2014-Ohio-3670, ¶ 82; see also State v. Harrison, 2015-Ohio-1419, 31 N.E.3d 220, ¶ 32 (3d Dist.). {¶ 12} Identical to R.C. 2313.17(C), former R.C. 2313.42 stated, “Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court.” Hall v. Banc One Mgt.