[Cite as Casares v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr., 2020-Ohio-1651.]
[…] potential juror can be impartial. Id. at ¶ 29.
{¶ 14} In affirming the distinction between a “principal challenge” and “a
challenge to the favor,” the Ohio Supreme Court declared former R.C. 2313.42(J), now
R.C. 2313.17(B)(9), to be “a challenge to the favor” because it “requires the court to
make a subjective determination about a potential juror’s fairness and impartiality and
therefore requires the exercise of judicial discretion.” Id. at ¶ 1, 38, citing Berk, 53 Ohio
St.3d 161, 559 N.E.2d 1301, at syllabus.
{¶ 15} The language of former R.C. 2313.42(J) is identical to R.C. 2313.17(B)(9),
which is its replacement. Maxwell, 139 Ohio St.3d 12, 2014-Ohio-1019, 9 N.E.3d 930, at
¶ 94. “The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: * * *
That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not
follow the law as given to him by the court.” Hall at ¶ 21, quoting former R.C.
7.
2313.42(J). The Ohio Supreme Court found that former R.C. 2313.42(J), now R.C.
2313.17(B)(9), was a misplaced “principal challenge” because it was neither part of
common law nor included in an earlier version of the statute. Id. at ¶ 37.