IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] bearer.” RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(A); see also Bain v. Metro. Mortg. Grp., Inc.,
175 Wn.2d 83, 104, 285 P.3d 34 (2012) (referring to Uniform Commercial Code
(UCC) to interpret the term “holder” as used in DTA). A note becomes payable to
bearer when it is indorsed in blank. RCW 62A.3-205(b). An “indorsement” is “a
signature . . . made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the
instrument[ or] . . . restricting payment of the instrument.” RCW 62A.3-204(a).
An indorsement is made in blank when it does not identify a person to whom it
makes the note payable. RCW 62A.3-205(a)-(b). An indorsement that does
identify a person to whom it makes the note payable is a “special indorsement.”
RCW 62A.3-205(a). When a note is specially indorsed, it “becomes payable to
the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that
person.” RCW 62A.3-205(a). By contrast, “[w]hen indorsed in blank, a[ note] . . .
may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”
RCW 62A.3-205(b).
Here, Aurora asserted below that it was the holder of the Note because
(1) it was in possession of the Note and (2) the Note was indorsed in blank.
Specifically, Aurora asserted that the Note was negotiated as follows: “[T]he