IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] evident on the first version.”
But according to the Bennett declaration, Homecomings transferred the
Note on August 30, 2006, just two days after the date of the Note. As evidence
of this transfer, Bennett attached a copy of the Note with a blank indorsement by
23
No. 79747-6-I/24
Homecomings. The existence of another copy of the Note showing a stamped
indorsement to Residential Funding Corporation and the existence of the allonge
(whether valid or not) merely indicate that Residential Funding Corporation later
negotiated the Note. See RCW 62A.3-205(c) (“The holder may convert a blank
indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by
writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom
the instrument is made payable.”). Alpert’s assertion that Aurora “whited out” the
Residential Funding Corporation stamp is entirely speculative. So, too, is his
assertion about the “residue of previous writing,” particularly where Alpert was
not inspecting the original Note, but merely comparing copies thereof. These