STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAMAR HUNT (16-02-0414, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(e). The inquiry is "'whether the evidence presents a rational basis on which the jury could acquit the defendant of the greater charge and convict the defendant of the lesser.'" Alexander, 233 N.J. at 142 (citation omitted); see also State v. Jenkins, 178 N.J. 347, 361 (2004); State v. Choice, 98 N.J. 395, 299 (1985); State v. Powell, 84 N.J. 305, 413-14 (1980). The lesser-included offense of murder is aggravated manslaughter. See N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a). N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) states "[c]riminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when . . . [t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life . . . ." To be guilty of murder, "the defendant must have knowingly or purposefully inflicted serious bodily injury with actual knowledge that the injury created a substantial risk of death and it was 'highly probable' that death would result." Jenkins, 178 N.J. at 363 (citation omitted).