STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LAMAR HUNT (16-02-0414, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A reasonable jury would not find that defendant intentionally shot the victim without knowledge that it was likely to result in a substantial risk of death. The trial court was not required to instruct the jury on the lesser-included charge of manslaughter because the record supports the conclusion that the facts of this case could not lead a reasonable jury to convict on aggravated manslaughter and acquit on murder. Moreover, we reject the argument the court should have instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of passion/provocation manslaughter. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2). N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2) states "[c]riminal homicide constitutes manslaughter when . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." It is "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from reasonable provocation." State v. Mauricio, 117 N.J. 402, 411 (1990) (alteration in original).