In re: ALEXANDER N. KIM; LAURA J.
[…] Georg, 178 P.3d at 1212–13 (footnotes and
citation omitted).
“Negotiation,” a special form of transfer, determines whether a person can
meet the first element and become a holder. See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-3-201(a)
(West 2020). Section 201(a) defines “negotiation” as “a transfer of possession,
whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer
to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” (emphasis added). A party becomes a
holder of an instrument through negotiation if that party also possesses the Note and
it is blank-indorsed. Id. § 4-1-201(20)(A); see also id. § 4-3-205(b) (“When indorsed
in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer
36
of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). Accordingly, Chase’s foreclosure
counsel’s status hinges on whether Chase transferred possession of the Note to him.15
But Chase never transferred possession. As discussed, Lea testified that Chase
gave custody of the Note to its foreclosure counsel, an action meant to facilitate