Devin Lamont Sanders v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] When we review the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). It is not our role as an appellate court to assess witness credibility or to weigh the evidence. Id. We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [15] At the time Sanders committed the offense, Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 (“intimidation statute”) provided, in relevant part, that “[a] person who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent . . . that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation[.]” The intimidation statute also provided an enhancement for the offense to a Level 6 felony if the “person to whom the threat is communicated . . . is a law enforcement officer[.]” Ind Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)((B)(i). The intimidation statute defines “communicates” to include “posting a message electronically, including on a social networking web site (as defined in IC 35- 31.5-2-307)” and defines “threat” as “an expression, by words or action, of an intention to . . . unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property . . . [or] commit a crime[.]” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c)-(d).