In re A.H. and N.H.
[…] Because the services were offered, and because an improvement period would have allowed for the provision of those exact same services for which petitioner failed to follow through, we find that petitioner is entitled to no relief in this regard. We conclude by finding no error in the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate parental rights upon findings that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the welfare of the children. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when “[t]he abusing parent . . . [has] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child[ren].” Despite the services offered to him, petitioner made no effort to remedy his conduct by completing individualized parenting classes, adult life skills classes, or substance abuse counseling.