In re H.P. and C.M. FILED
[…] where necessary to protect the identities of those involved in this case. See In re K.H., 235 W. Va.
254, 773 S.E.2d 20 (2015); Melinda H. v. William R. II, 230 W. Va. 731, 742 S.E.2d 419 (2013);
State v. Brandon B., 218 W. Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761 (2005); State v. Edward Charles L., 183 W.
Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990). Additionally, it should be noted that although petitioner is not the
biological parent of either child, the circuit court’s dispositional order terminated petitioner’s
parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) permits a petition to be filed against “each
parent, guardian, custodian, or person standing in loco parentis [that] is alleged to have abused or
neglected the child.” (Emphasis added). Given that petitioner is not the children’s parent and,
instead, exercised custody over the children, this memorandum decision will refer to the
termination of his custodial rights, as opposed to parental.
2