In re H.P. and C.M. FILED
[…] recovery. Petitioner also contends that the circuit court should have terminated only his custodial
rights given the ages of the children and their placement with a family member. Petitioner argues
that this alternative disposition would have permitted petitioner to modify disposition at a later
date upon a showing of a change in circumstances. Lastly, petitioner claims that the circuit court
erred in refusing to grant him post-termination visitation with the children. Upon our review, we
find that petitioner is entitled to no relief.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) (2019) 5 provides that circuit courts are to terminate
custodial rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect
or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the
children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) (2019) provides that a situation in which
there is “[n]o reasonable likelihood that [the] conditions of neglect or abuse can be substantially
corrected” includes when the abusing parent has