UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiff’s home, the parties’ contract expressly excluded the warranty.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Count 6 implied warranty of merchantability claim is
DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE because the implied warranty of merchantability does not
apply to Plaintiff’s home, and, even if it did, the parties’ contract excluded the warranty.
G. Count 7- DCCPPA Claim
In Count 7, Plaintiff brings a claim under the DCCPPA. Plaintiff claims that Defendant
violated D.C. Code § 28-3904(a) by making a representation “that goods or services have …
characteristics … or qualities that they do not have,” § 28-3904(d) by making a representation
“that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, [when] in fact
they are of another,” § 28-3904(e) by making a “misrepresentation as to a material fact which
has a tendency to mislead,” § 28-3904(f) by failing “to state a material fact if such failure tends
to mislead,” and § 28-3904(r)(5) by engaging in an unconscionable contract. In support of these
claims, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant “sold a new house and warranted that it was structurally