UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dec. 12, 2006) (explaining that same pleading standard for fraud applies to DCCPPA claims);
Jefferson v. Collins, 905 F. Supp. 2d 269, 289 (D.D.C. 2012) (applying Rule 9(b)'s heightened
19
pleading standard to dismiss DCCPPA claims). Plaintiff’s claim under the DCCPPA is simply too
devoid of factual allegations to establish a violation and damages from that violation.
As Plaintiff’s claim for unconscionability is slightly different than her claims for
misrepresentation and omission of facts, the Court will further address the alleged violation of §
28-3904(r)(5). Under that section a party cannot “make or enforce unconscionable terms or
provisions of sales” when “the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the
consumer reasonably to protect his interests by reasons of age, physical or mental infirmities,
ignorance, illiteracy, or inability to understand the language of the agreement.” D.C. Code § 28-
3904(r)(5). Plaintiff makes the conclusory allegation that Defendant took advantage of her
ignorance. However, Plaintiff makes no allegation that Defendant knew or had any reason to
know that Plaintiff was ignorant. And, Plaintiff fails to explain in what way she was ignorant and