NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] evidence that was not in the record." We disagree with defendant that the
evidence before the Law Division was insufficient to sustain defendant's
convictions, albeit for slightly different reasons than those stated by the Law
Division in its decision. See State v. Scott, 229 N.J. 469, 479 (2017) ("It is a
long-standing principle underlying appellate review that 'appeals are taken from
A-5410-18T1
13
orders and judgments and not from opinions . . . or reasons given for the ultimate
conclusion.'" (quoting Do-Wop Corp. v. City of Rahway, 168 N.J. 191, 199
(2001))).
N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 provides that "[a] person shall not operate a motor
vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in the person's possession or in
the motor vehicle any [CDS] as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the
'New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.'" In order to establish guilt
under the statute, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant:
1) operated a motor vehicle; 2) on a highway; 3) while in knowing possession
of CDS located on the operator or in the vehicle. See 17A N.J. Practice,