NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] reasonable doubt." State v. Perry, 225 N.J. 222, 238 (2016) (quoting State v.
Cotto, 182 N.J. 316, 332 (2005)). "Indeed, even if there is no evidence linking
A-5410-18T1
20
another specific suspect to the crime, we 'have recognized that evidence that
tends to create reasonable doubt that someone else, generically, rather than
defendant, committed the offense, is admissible.'" Id. at 238-39 (quoting State
v. Loftin, 146 N.J. 295, 345 (1996) (citation omitted)).
Considering first defendant's unsupported argument that the marijuana in
the vehicle belonged to his mother, we note that N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 provides
that a person "shall not operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly
having in the person's possession or in the motor vehicle any [CDS]." (Emphasis
added). The record before the Law Division fully supported its finding that
defendant had constructive possession of the marijuana while operating the
vehicle.
Constructive possession arises out of an individual's conduct with regard