THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] The ALC found
BAM failed to point to any ambiguity in either section. Thus, the ALC concluded
sections 12-36-910(A) and 12-36-90 were unambiguous, and the plain meaning
rule applied. The ALC found the application of the plain meaning rule to the terms
in the statutes at issue demonstrated the Membership Fees were includable in
BAM's gross proceeds of sales and subject to sales tax.
On appeal, BAM again argues the statutes are ambiguous regarding whether
optional membership fees are included in the sales tax base, and such ambiguity
must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(A) (2014) states "[a] sales tax, equal to five percent
of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing
within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail."
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90 (2014) provides "[g]ross proceeds of sales, or any
similar term, means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale, lease, or rental
of tangible personal property."
Based on our review, we find the language of the statutes is not ambiguous, and the