THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] in the statutes at issue demonstrated the Membership Fees were includable in
BAM's gross proceeds of sales and subject to sales tax.
On appeal, BAM again argues the statutes are ambiguous regarding whether
optional membership fees are included in the sales tax base, and such ambiguity
must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-910(A) (2014) states "[a] sales tax, equal to five percent
of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing
within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail."
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90 (2014) provides "[g]ross proceeds of sales, or any
similar term, means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale, lease, or rental
of tangible personal property."
Based on our review, we find the language of the statutes is not ambiguous, and the
ALC's reading of the statutes was correct and consistent with the intent of the
legislature. Thus, the ALC did not err in finding the statutes are not ambiguous.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly, the decision of the ALC is