**585FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Id. at 304-06, 328 S.E.2d at 921-22. Due to a specific exemption in the tax code for wrapping paper, the transaction was not sales taxable. Id. at 306-07, 328 S.E.2d at 922-23. The Meyers Arnold court also considered whether fixed, nonrefundable fees charged in connection with lay away sales were taxable as gross proceeds. Id. at 307, 328 S.E.2d at 923. In considering whether the lay away fees were gross proceeds of the sale of the tangible items, the court looked to the previous iteration of section 12-36-90 and defined gross proceeds of sales as "the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property ... without any deduction for service cost." Id. The court then stated that the taxpayer would not earn the lay away fees "but for" the sales and concluded the fees were sales taxable. Id.