**585FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The ALC went on to find the true object of the transaction was "to obtain the use of an item while minimizing the financial risk of its damage, loss, or destruction." The ALC concluded the Waivers were subject to sales tax and ordered Taxpayers to remit payment of $851,622.31 plus accrued interest to the Department.2 This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court's standard of review is set forth in section 1-23-610(B) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018), which provides:
The review of the [ALC]'s order must be confined to the record. The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court ... may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or, it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the finding, conclusion, or decision is:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(c) affected by other error of law;
(d) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or **587(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
APPLICATION OF TAXING STATUTES
Taxpayers argue the ALC failed to apply the appropriate rules of statutory construction to the tax statutes at issue.