United States v. Brown
[…] Any consideration of the merits of this petition necessarily relies upon improper expansion of our jurisdiction beyond statutory grant, thereby functioning as an advisory opinion. This we cannot do. “The courts of criminal appeals are courts of limited jurisdiction, defined entirely by statute.” Arness, 74 M.J. at 442. Our limited jurisdiction— relevant to Petitioner’s writ—is defined by Articles 66 and 69, Uniform Code of Military Justice [UCMJ], 10 U.S.C. §§ 866, 869 (2012). Article 66(b)(1) requires this Court to review the record in each trial “in which the sentence, as approved, extends to death, dismissal of a commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, or confinement for one year or more.” Our actual and potential jurisdiction is reached through Article 66(b), where the JAG “shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals [CCA]” those cases that enjoy jurisdiction as defined by the statute. Art. 66, UCMJ (emphasis added).