United States v. Brown
[…] United States, NMCCA No. 201900050 Opinion of the Court In Howell, the sentence that was adjudged would trigger Article 66 appel- late review only if the convening authority were to approve it. 8 However, based on the version of Article 60 applicable at the time of Howell’s offenses, the convening authority had “clear unfettered discretion . . . to modify the findings and sentence.” United States v. Nerad, 69 M.J. 138, 145 (C.A.A.F. 2010); see also Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2006) (“The authority under this section to modify the findings and sentence of a court- martial is a matter of command prerogative involving the discretion of the convening authority.”). 9 Hence, the convening authority could have radically modified the sentence, or disapproved the findings and sentence entirely, as a matter of “command prerogative.” Id.