In the Interest of S.R., Minor Child
[…] In determining

whether termination is in the best interests of a child, we “give primary

consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-

term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional

condition and needs of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(2). We begin with the

principle that “a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.”

In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 477 (Iowa 2018) (quoting In re B.T., 894 N.W.2d 29,

32 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017)).         Although section 232.104(2)(d) allows for the

establishment of a guardianship as a permanency option, section 232.104(3)

requires “a judicial determination that [such a] planned permanent living

arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child.” See B.T., 894 N.W.2d at

32–33. Determining the best permanency plan for a child is a best-interests

assessment. A guardianship, rather than termination, would not promote stability

or provide permanency to this young child’s life. See In re R.S.R., No. 10-1858,