Filed 4/29/20
[…] gathering under current executive and health orders. Indeed, many court facilities in
California are ill-equipped to implement social distancing and satisfy other public health
requirements necessary to protect people involved in court proceedings and prevent the
2 We hereby take judicial notice of the Governor's executive order. (Evid. Code,
§ 452, subd. (c); Sierra Club v. County of San Diego (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 1152, 1157,
fn. 1.) As authority for the order, the Attorney General and the District Attorney cite
Government Code section 8571. That section provides, "During a state of war
emergency or a state of emergency the Governor may suspend any regulatory statute, or
statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or
regulations of any state agency . . . where the Governor determines and declares that strict
compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder,
or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency." The parties do not challenge the
Governor's authority to issue the executive order or the Judicial Council's authority to
adopt Emergency Rule 4. We therefore need not consider the validity of the executive
order or the rule.
5