Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] Hampe, 419 Mass. 514, 518 n.3 (1995) (citing G. L. c. 276, § 57, as well as § 58, in stating that "[a] person under arrest has a right to a hearing on admission to bail with a presumption of release on personal recognizance"). We also note that § 57 provides that "[a]ll persons authorized to take bail under this section shall be governed by the rules established by the supreme judicial or superior court." Moreover, the Superior Court's own rules (albeit for persons authorized to take bail out of court) provide that "[a]ny person charged with an offense other than an offense punishable by death, or for any offense on which a warrant of arrest has been issued by the Superior Court, is required by