JOSEPH WALSH & another1 vs. COMMONWEALTH
[…] courts . . . have relied").
ii. Differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57,
58, and 58A. Considering more generally the single justice's
question about differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276,
§§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, there are of course
significant differences among these statutes. Section 58A
establishes a procedure under which the Commonwealth may move
for defendants who have been charged with certain serious
offenses to be detained pretrial, or released on conditions, due
to their dangerousness. The focus of the hearing under § 58A is
therefore on the defendant's dangerousness, see Mendonza, 423
Mass. at 788, and the defendant is appropriately entitled to an
evidentiary hearing at which he "shall be afforded an
opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross–examine
witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present
information," G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). Consequently, in
46
contrast with §§ 57 and 58, bail may only be imposed under § 58A
after a full evidentiary hearing. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (2)
(providing that "upon the motion of the commonwealth, the
judicial officer shall hold a hearing pursuant to subsection
[4]," after which judicial officer may "issue an order that,
pending trial, the individual shall . . . be . . . released on
conditions of release as set forth herein").
But the procedural requirements that we have established
here and in Brangan are equally applicable to bail
determinations under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, because these
requirements are based on the constitutional demands of due
process. Accordingly, in a § 58A hearing where, in addition to