JOSEPH WALSH & another1 vs. COMMONWEALTH
[…] Commonwealth, 414 Mass. 667
(1993), we held that 1992 amendments to G. L. c. 276, § 58,
which allowed judges to consider a defendant's dangerousness in
setting bail, did not meet the due process requirements of the
Fourteenth Amendment because they "essentially grant[ed] the
judicial officer unbridled discretion to determine whether an
arrested individual is dangerous" and lacked adequate procedures
"'designed to further the accuracy' of the judicial officer's
determination." Id. at 682, quoting Salerno, 481 U.S. at 751.
29
"detailed general bail statute," G. L. c. 276, § 58, is release
on personal recognizance without surety. Commonwealth v. Dodge,
428 Mass. 860, 865 (1999). See G. L. c. 276, § 58 (providing
that judge or other authorized officer "shall admit such person
to bail on his [or her] personal recognizance without surety
unless said justice . . . determines, in the exercise of his [or
her] discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure
the appearance of the person before the court").18 "Our
18Although the same language does not appear in G. L.
c. 276, § 57, which governs bail proceedings in the Superior
Court, see Brangan, 477 Mass. at 697, we have previously
indicated that the presumption of release on personal