Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 414 Mass. 667 (1993), we held that 1992 amendments to G. L. c. 276, § 58, which allowed judges to consider a defendant's dangerousness in setting bail, did not meet the due process requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment because they "essentially grant[ed] the judicial officer unbridled discretion to determine whether an arrested individual is dangerous" and lacked adequate procedures "'designed to further the accuracy' of the judicial officer's determination." Id. at 682, quoting Salerno, 481 U.S. at 751. 29 "detailed general bail statute," G. L. c. 276, § 58, is release on personal recognizance without surety. Commonwealth v. Dodge, 428 Mass. 860, 865 (1999). See G. L. c. 276, § 58 (providing that judge or other authorized officer "shall admit such person to bail on his [or her] personal recognizance without surety unless said justice . . . determines, in the exercise of his [or her] discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court").18 "Our 18Although the same language does not appear in G. L. c. 276, § 57, which governs bail proceedings in the Superior Court, see Brangan, 477 Mass. at 697, we have previously indicated that the presumption of release on personal recognizance is equally applicable under § 57. See