JOSEPH WALSH & another1 vs. COMMONWEALTH
[…] so that the judge will be aware of whether the bail ultimately
imposed will likely result in the defendant's pretrial
detention.
The judge should then determine the amount of bail that is
necessary to assure the defendant's appearance. This amount may
be more than what the defendant can reasonably afford. See
G. L. c. 276, § 57 ("a higher than affordable bail may be set if
neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount
which the person could likely afford would adequately assure the
person's appearance before the court"); G. L. c. 276, § 58
(same); Brangan, 477 Mass. at 701 ("Bail that is beyond a
defendant's reach is not prohibited"). But if the judge sets
36
bail in an amount that is more than the defendant can afford,
the judge must also
"provide written or orally recorded findings of fact and a
statement of reasons as to why, under the relevant
circumstances, neither alternative nonfinancial conditions
nor a bail amount that the person can afford will
reasonably assure his or her appearance before the court,
and further, must explain how the bail amount was
calculated after taking the person's financial resources
into account and why the commonwealth's interest in bail or
a financial obligation outweighs the potential adverse
impact on the person, their immediate family or dependents
resulting from pretrial detention."
G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 172.
See G. L. c. 276, § 57, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69,
§ 168. A judge may satisfy this requirement by reviewing,
either in writing or orally on the record, the particular