Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] Differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57, 58, and 58A. Considering more generally the single justice's question about differences in setting bail under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, there are of course significant differences among these statutes. Section 58A establishes a procedure under which the Commonwealth may move for defendants who have been charged with certain serious offenses to be detained pretrial, or released on conditions, due to their dangerousness. The focus of the hearing under § 58A is therefore on the defendant's dangerousness, see Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 788, and the defendant is appropriately entitled to an evidentiary hearing at which he "shall be afforded an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses, to cross–examine witnesses who appear at the hearing, and to present information," G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4). Consequently, in 46 contrast with §§ 57 and 58, bail may only be imposed under § 58A after a full evidentiary hearing. See G. L. c. 276, § 58A (2) (providing that "upon the motion of the commonwealth, the judicial officer shall hold a hearing pursuant to subsection [4]," after which judicial officer may "issue an order that, pending trial, the individual shall . . . be . . . released on conditions of release as set forth herein"). But the procedural requirements that we have established here and in Brangan are equally applicable to bail determinations under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, because these requirements are based on the constitutional demands of due process.