JOSEPH WALSH & another1 vs. COMMONWEALTH
[…] future court proceedings."
The judge may impose nonfinancial conditions of release
that are related to the nature of the charges or the goal of
assuring the defendant's return to court, or both, under G. L.
c. 276, §§ 57 and 58. If the judge "determines it to be
necessary, the defendant may be ordered to abide by specified
restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but
not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of
the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify
concerning the offense, as a condition of release." G. L.
c. 276, § 58. Or, where the defendant has been charged with
certain crimes involving domestic abuse, the judge "may impose
32
conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the
appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the
alleged victim, any other individual or the community." Id.
See G. L. c. 276, § 57; G. L. c. 276, § 42A.
For our purposes here, it is particularly important to note
that the Legislature has established several nonfinancial
alternatives to bail. For example, the court may order the
defendant to participate in a pretrial services program at the