Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] The judge may impose nonfinancial conditions of release that are related to the nature of the charges or the goal of assuring the defendant's return to court, or both, under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58. If the judge "determines it to be necessary, the defendant may be ordered to abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition of release." G. L. c. 276, § 58. Or, where the defendant has been charged with certain crimes involving domestic abuse, the judge "may impose 32 conditions on a person's release in order to ensure the appearance of the person before the court and the safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the community." Id. See G. L. c. 276, § 57; G. L. c. 276, § 42A. For our purposes here, it is particularly important to note that the Legislature has established several nonfinancial alternatives to bail.