Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] The judge should then determine the amount of bail that is necessary to assure the defendant's appearance. This amount may be more than what the defendant can reasonably afford. See G. L. c. 276, § 57 ("a higher than affordable bail may be set if neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount which the person could likely afford would adequately assure the person's appearance before the court"); G. L. c. 276, § 58 (same); Brangan, 477 Mass. at 701 ("Bail that is beyond a defendant's reach is not prohibited"). But if the judge sets 36 bail in an amount that is more than the defendant can afford, the judge must also "provide written or orally recorded findings of fact and a statement of reasons as to why, under the relevant circumstances, neither alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount that the person can afford will reasonably assure his or her appearance before the court, and further, must explain how the bail amount was calculated after taking the person's financial resources into account and why the commonwealth's interest in bail or a financial obligation outweighs the potential adverse impact on the person, their immediate family or dependents resulting from pretrial detention." G. L. c. 276, § 58, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 172. See G. L. c. 276, § 57, as amended through St. 2018, c. 69, § 168. A judge may satisfy this requirement by reviewing, either in writing or orally on the record, the particular circumstances and factors that have led the judge to