Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] Setting bail. If the judge determines that nonfinancial conditions of release are inadequate and that bail is necessary to assure the defendant's appearance before the court, then the judge must consider the defendant's financial resources in setting the amount of bail. See G. L. c. 276, § 57 ("bail shall be set in an amount no higher than what would reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court after taking into account the person's financial resources"); G. L. c. 276, § 58 (same); Brangan, 477 Mass. at 698-700 (discussing common-law and constitutional principles that mandate consideration of a defendant's financial resources in setting bail). 22See Commonwealth v.