JOSEPH WALSH & another1 vs. COMMONWEALTH
[…] would not improve the fact-finding process.
d. Differences between bail determinations under G. L.
c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A. i.
Whether § 58A prohibits setting unaffordable bail to assure a
defendant's appearance. We now turn to the single justice's
second Brangan question, concerning differences in setting bail
under the bail statutes, G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under
the dangerousness statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58A. We begin with
his particular query as to whether a judge may set a cash bail
that a defendant cannot post under G. L. c. 276, § 58A.
43
Subsection 58A (2), which lists various conditions of
release that a judge may impose, states that "[t]he judicial
officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the
pretrial detention of the person." Subsection 58A (3) further
states:
"A justice may not impose a financial condition under this
section that results in the pretrial detention of the
person. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as
limiting the imposition of a financial condition upon the
person to reasonably assure his appearance before the
courts."
The defendants contend that, in the context of a § 58A hearing,
these provisions flatly prohibit imposing a bail amount that a
defendant cannot afford to post, resulting in a defendant's
pretrial detention, under any circumstances. We disagree.