Walsh v. Commonwealth
[…] Differences between bail determinations under G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under G. L. c. 276, § 58A. i. Whether § 58A prohibits setting unaffordable bail to assure a defendant's appearance. We now turn to the single justice's second Brangan question, concerning differences in setting bail under the bail statutes, G. L. c. 276, §§ 57 and 58, and under the dangerousness statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58A. We begin with his particular query as to whether a judge may set a cash bail that a defendant cannot post under G. L. c. 276, § 58A. 43 Subsection 58A (2), which lists various conditions of release that a judge may impose, states that "[t]he judicial officer may not impose a financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of the person." Subsection 58A (3) further states: "A justice may not impose a financial condition under this section that results in the pretrial detention of the person. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as limiting the imposition of a financial condition upon the person to reasonably assure his appearance before the courts." The defendants contend that, in the context of a § 58A hearing, these provisions flatly prohibit imposing a bail amount that a defendant cannot afford to post, resulting in a defendant's pretrial detention, under any circumstances. We disagree.